Why We Exist
[…] Department of Health Services (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 161.) Our claims compliance auditors will affirm that late filing does not prejudice your company.

No Claim on File

The payor asserts they have not a received a claim form and denies or pends the claim until the insured provides a completed claim form. However, many states and jurisdictions across the nation have erected laws such as California’s Health and Safety Code § 1371, which states “If the claim or portion thereof is contested by the plan…the claimant shall be notified, in writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within 45 working days after receipt of the claim by the health care service plan.” These deadline requirements impress payors to maintain aggressive oversight of its claims tracking and claims processing department to ensure the continuous provision of quality healthcare to enrollees in emergency departments and vehicles.