Why We Exist
[…] Failure to do so is often grounds to file a complaint with your jurisdiction’s regulatory agency.

Refund Requests on Authorized Services

The payor asks for a refund of a payment previously made on a claim. This often occurs after a retrospective review is conducted on a previously authorized claim and the payor discovers the patient was not covered. We challenge retroactive denials with the laws in your state, such laws such as California’s Health and Safety Code § 1371.8, which establishes that “A health care service plan that authorizes a specific type of treatment by a provider shall not rescind or modify this authorization after the provider renders the health care service in good faith and pursuant to the authorization for any reason, including, but not limited to, the plan’s subsequent rescission, cancellation, or modification of the enrollee’s or subscriber’s contract or the plan’s subsequent determination that it did not make an accurate determination of the enrollee’s or subscriber’s eligibility.”

 

Contact us today to start your enforcement campaign.